Participants and Results
Graduate students from all disciplines are encouraged to compete in the Queen's Three Minute Thesis (3MT) Competition held each year. Our Postdoctoral Fellows, although not part of the competition, are being given a chance to see how they can explain their research in three minutes too. Participants have been posted in no particular order, highlighting their program and their research.
Want to see the presentations for yourself? !
Overall Results:
1st Place: Julia Tropak (Chemistry)
Runner-Up:ÌýAryaman Sharma (Translational Medicine) & Ujjwal Sangwan (Biomedical and Molecular Sciences)
People's Choice:ÌýAryaman Sharma (Translational Medicine)
From Heat 1:
William Bonin
Program/Degree: Mechanical & Materials Engineering (MASc)
Supervisor: Dr. Qingguo Li
Presentation: Enhancing Surgical Safety: Monitoring Musculoskeletal Posture in Orthopedic Procedures with IMU's
Ìý
Sumaiya Karim
Program/Degree: Biomedical Engineering (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Laura Wells
Presentation: Shaping a Clearer Future with Dynamic Materials
Ìý
Claude Bock
Program/Degree: Art History (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Norman Vorano
Presentation: Indigenous representations in Canadian comic books and graphic novels
Ìý
Samantha Shang
Program/Degree: Psychology (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Li-Jun Ji
Presentation: We don't talk anymore - But some cultures prefer it this way.
Ìý
From Heat 2:
Julia Tropak
Program/Degree: Chemistry (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Avena Ross
Presentation:ÌýBacteria: Friend or Foe?
ÌýSara Stickley
Program/Degree: Biomedical & Molecular Sciences (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Qingling Duan
Presentation:ÌýTrust your gut...microbiota: It may be the key to uncovering childhood asthma risk
Ariel Lacombe
Program/Degree: Art History (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Una D'Elia
Presentation:ÌýMiraculous Madonnas of the South: A cross-cultural study on sacred practices in Molise, Italy
Ìý
Sandra McKay
Program/Degree: Global Development Studies (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Rebecca Hall
Presentation:ÌýBehind the scenes: Supplying the energy transition with (il)legal copper
Ìý
From Heat 3:
Aryaman Sharma
Program/Degree: Translational Medicine (MSc)
Supervisor: Drs. Teresa & Jamie Purzner
Presentation:ÌýThe Sleeping Giant: Tackling Recurrence in Pediatric Brain Cancer
Ìý
Amr Zaki
Program/Degree: Computing (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Hossam Hassanein
Presentation:ÌýDriving Smarter Together
Ìý
Jiale Xie
Program/Degree: Translational Medicine (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Gordon Boyd
Presentation:ÌýPrecision resuscitation to preserve cognitive function in ICU survivors
ÌýÌý
Ujjwal Sangwan
Program/Degree: Biomedical & Molecular Sciences (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Che Colpitts
Presentation:ÌýUnleashing Cyclosporine A: A game-Changer in the Battle against Dengue Virus?
Results (and moving on to the finals are):
1st place - Samantha Chang (Psychology)
2nd place - William Bonin (Mechanical and Materials Engineering)Ìý ÌýÌý
3rd place - Sumaiya Karim (Biomedical Engineering)
People's Choice - Samantha Chang (Psychology)
4th place (as People's Choice is the same as one of the top 3) - Claude Bock (Art History)
Victoria McCutcheon
Program/Degree: Urban & Regional Planning (MPL)
Supervisor: Dr. Maxwell Hartt
Presentation: Thinking Small - Planning for Immigration in Moncton, New Brunswick
Ìý
Abigail Gordon
Program/Degree: Art History (MA)Ìý
Supervisor: Dr. Matthew Reeve
Presentation: The Marian Breast
Ìý
Flourish Adebayo
Program/Degree: Computing (PhD)
Supervisor: Drs. Parvin Mousavi, Gabor Fichtinger, Kathrin Tyryshkin, Neil Renwick
Presentation: Unlocking Secrets in Cancer
William Bonin
Program/Degree: Mechanical & Materials Engineering (MASc)
Supervisor: Dr. Qingguo Li
Presentation: Enhancing Surgical Safety: Monitoring Musculoskeletal Posture in Orthopedic Procedures with IMU's
Ìý
Sumaiya Karim
Program/Degree: Biomedical Engineering (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Laura Wells
Presentation: Shaping a Clearer Future with Dynamic Materials
Ìý
Ruien Wang
Program/Degree: Psychology (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Anita Tushce
Presentation: Mapping emotion regulation and ongoing cognition in the real world
Ìý
Nithikaa Shashikanth
Program/Degree: Rehabilitation Science (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Sandra Fucile
Presentation: "You can do it, we canÌý help"
Ìý
Claude Bock
Program/Degree: Art History (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Norman Vorano
Presentation: Indigenous representations in Canadian comic books and graphic novels
Ìý
Samantha Shang
Program/Degree: Psychology (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Li-Jun Ji
Presentation: We don't talk anymore - But some cultures prefer it this way.
Ìý
Laura Killam
Program/Degree: Nursing (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Marian Luctkar-Flude
Presentation: Learning Together: The Power of Co-Created Assessments
Results (and moving on to the finals are):
1st place - Sara Stickley (Biomedical & Molecular Sciences)
2nd place - Ariel Lacombe (Art History)
3rd place - Julia Tropak (Chemistry)
People's Choice - Sara Stickley (Biomedical & Molecular Sciences)
4th place (as People's Choice is the same as one of the top 3) - Sandra McKay (Global Development Studies)
Julia Tropak
Program/Degree: Chemistry (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Avena Ross
Presentation:ÌýBacteria: Friend or Foe?
ÌýOzlem Atar
Program/Degree: Cultural Studies (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Petra Fachinger
Presentation:ÌýJustice in Family Narrative of Irregular Migration to the United States
Martha Ortega Santos
Program/Degree: Translational Medicine (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Anne K.Ellis
Presentation:ÌýFrom Pollen to Plate: Exploring Pollen Food Allergy Syndrome (PFAS) in Canada
ÌýSara Stickley
Program/Degree: Biomedical & Molecular Sciences (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Qingling Duan
Presentation:ÌýTrust your gut...microbiota: It may be the key to uncovering childhood asthma risk
Tibeb Debele
Program/Degree: Rehabilitation Science (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Beata Batorowicz
Presentation:ÌýBeyond Repair
Ìý
Shamus Tobin
Program/Degree: Astrophysics & Astronomy (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Sarah Sadavoy
Presentation:ÌýUnveiling the Rings
Ìý
Jerin Tasnim Farin
Program/Degree: Mathematics & Statistics (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Giusy Mazzone
Presentation:ÌýNumbers and Nature: Mathematical Exploration to Geophysics
ÌýÌý
Ariel Lacombe
Program/Degree: Art History (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Una D'Elia
Presentation:ÌýMiraculous Madonnas of the South: A cross-cultural study on sacred practices in Molise, Italy
Ìý
Zhi Fang
Program/Degree: Biomedical & Molecular Sciences (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Qingling Duan
Presentation:ÌýUnlocking lifelong allergy prevention: the "good" bugs in breast milk
Ìý
Sandra McKay
Program/Degree: Global Development Studies (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Rebecca Hall
Presentation:ÌýBehind the scenes: Supplying the energy transition with (il)legal copper
Ìý
Results (and moving on to the finals are):
1st: Aryaman Sharma, Translational Medicine
2nd: Jiale Xie, Translational Medicine
3rd: Amr Zaki, Computing
4th: Ujjwal Sangwan, Biomedical & Molecular Science
Siam Shibly Antar
Program/Degree: Computing (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Steven Ding
Presentation:ÌýNonuniversality in Natural Social Systems
Ìý
Aryaman Sharma
Program/Degree: Translational Medicine (MSc)
Supervisor: Drs. Teresa & Jamie Purzner
Presentation:ÌýThe Sleeping Giant: Tackling Recurrence in Pediatric Brain Cancer
Ìý
Yijun Xu
Program/Degree: Psychology (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Anita Tusche
Presentation:ÌýPromoting Healthy and Eco-Friendly Food Choices
Ìý
Ruslan Kain
Program/Degree: Computing (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Hossam Hassanein & Dr Yuanzhu Chen
Presentation:ÌýDemocratising the Power of Computing
Ìý
Eileen O'Brien
Program/Degree: Biomedical & Molecular Science (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Daniel Mulder
Presentation:ÌýGut healing: uncovering immune pathways contributing to IBD
ÌýAmr Zaki
Program/Degree: Computing (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Hossam Hassanein
Presentation:ÌýDriving Smarter Together
Ìý
Jiale Xie
Program/Degree: Translational Medicine (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Gordon Boyd
Presentation:ÌýPrecision resuscitation to preserve cognitive function in ICU survivors
ÌýÌý
Christopher Rayner
Program/Degree: Chemical Engineering (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Laura Wells
Presentation:ÌýEnvisioning a clearer future: Preventing secondary cataracts
Ìý
Ujjwal Sangwan
Program/Degree: Biomedical & Molecular Sciences (MSc)
Supervisor: Dr. Che Colpitts
Presentation:ÌýUnleashing Cyclosporine A: A game-Changer in the Battle against Dengue Virus?
Nisha Simon
Program/Degree: Computing (PhD)
Supervisor: Dr. Christian Muise
Presentation:ÌýPuppies can't drive; AIs can't reason...(yet)!
Ìý